Melanthera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:SQUARESTEM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Melanthera

Citation

Citation MELANTHERA Rohr, Skr. Naturhist.-Selsk. 2(1): 213. 1792.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Melanthera nivea (Linnaeus) Small (Bidens nivea Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 449. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Melanthera nivea SNOW SQUARESTEM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lipotriche Lipotriche R. Brown, Observ. Compositae 118. 1817. TYPE: Lipotriche brownei de Candolle
Melananthera Melananthera Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 106. 1803. TYPE: Melananthera hastata Michaux, nom. illegit. (Bidens nivea Linnaeus) = Melanthera Rohr 1792.
Psathurochaeta Psathurochaeta de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 609. 1836. TYPE: Psathurochaeta dregei de Candolle
Wuerschmittia Wuerschmittia Schultz Bipontinus ex Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 6: 161. 1846. TYPE: Wuerschmittia abyssinica Schultz Bipontinus ex Walpers
+ Expand All