Melica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:MELICGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Melica

Citation

Citation MELICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 66. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Melica nutans Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Melica mutica TWOFLOWER MELICGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Beckeria Beckeria Bernhardi, Syst. Verz. 20, 40. 1800. TYPE: Beckeria montana Bernhardi, nom. illegit. (Melica ciliata Linnaeus)
Bromelica Bromelica (Thurber) Farwell, Rhodora 21: 77. 1919.BASIONYM: Melica Linnaeus, subg. Bromelica Thurber, in S. Watson, Bot. California 2: 304. 1880.TYPE: Bromelica geyeri Farwell, nom. illegit. (Melica geyeri Munro, nom. illegit.; Melica bromoides Bolander ex A. Gray) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-23) 772: 69. 1920.
Claudia Claudia Opiz, Lotos 3: 67. 1853. TYPE: = Beckeria Bernhardi 1800.
Dalucum Dalucum Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 34, 548 (as 'Dalukon'). 1763. TYPE: = Melica Linnaeus 1753.
Verinea Verinea Merino, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 28: 8. 1899, non Pomel 1860. TYPE: Verinea pterostachys Merino