Melinis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:STINKGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Melinis

Citation

Citation MELINIS Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 54, pl. 11(4). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Melinis minutiflora Palisot de Beauvois

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Melinis minutiflora MOLASSESGRASS
Melinis repens ROSE NATALGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Monachyron Monachyron Parlatore ex Hooker, Niger Fl. 190. 1849. TYPE: Monachyron villosum Parlatore ex Hooker
Rhynchelythrum Rhynchelythrum Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 378, 446. 1836. TYPE: Rhynchelythrum dregeanum Nees von Esenbeck
Suardia Suardia Schrank, Pl. Rar. Hort. Monac. 58. 1820. TYPE: Suardia picta Schrank
Tristegis Tristegis C. Nees von Esenbeck, Horae Phys. Berol. 47, t. 7. 1820. TYPE: Tristegis glutinosa C. Nees von Esenbeck