Menispermum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Common Name:MOONSEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyMENISPERMACEAE
Genus Menispermum

Citation

Citation MENISPERMUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 340. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Menispermum canadense Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 231. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Menispermum canadense COMMON MOONSEED

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All