Mentha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:MINT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Mentha

Citation

Citation MENTHA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 576. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mentha spicata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 148. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mentha spicata SPEARMINT
Mentha suaveolens APPLEMINT
Mentha x piperita PEPPERMINT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Audibertia Audibertia Bentham, Edwards's Bot. Reg. 15: sub t. 1282. 1829. TYPE: Audibertia pusilla Bentham, nom. illegit. (Thymus parviflorus Requien)
Menthella Menthella Perard, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 17: 200, 205. 1870. TYPE: = Audibertia Bentham 1829.
Pulegium Pulegium Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.