Mentzelia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LOASACEAE
Common Name:BLAZINGSTAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyLOASACEAE
Genus Mentzelia

Citation

Citation MENTZELIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 516. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mentzelia aspera Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mentzelia floridana POORMAN'S PATCH; STICKLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrolasia Acrolasia C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 2: 39, t. 55. 1831. TYPE: Acrolasia bartonioides C. Presl
Bartonia Bartonia Pursh ex Sims, Bot. Mag. 35: t. 1487. 1812, non Muhlenberg ex Willdenow 1801. TYPE: Bartonia decapetala Pursh ex Sims = Nuttallia Rafinesque 1817.
Bicuspidaria Bicuspidaria (S. Watson) Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 275. 1903.BASIONYM: Mentzelia Linnaeus, sect. Bicuspidaria S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 20: 367. 1885.TYPE: Bicuspidaria tricuspis (A. Gray) Rydberg (Mentzelia tricuspis A. Gray)
Chrysostoma Chrysostoma Lilja, Fl. Sv. Odl. Vext., Suppl. 33. 1840. TYPE: Chrysostoma aurea (Lindley) Lilja (Bartonia aurea Lindley) = Creolobus Lilja 1839.
Creolobus Creolobus Lilja, Fl. Sv. Odl. Vext. 67. 1839. TYPE: Creolobus aureus (Lindley) Lilja (Bartonia aurea Lindley)
+ Expand All