Nymphoides

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 6 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Common Name:FLOATINGHEART
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES Hill, Brit. Herb. 77. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Menyanthes nymphoides Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nymphoides aquatica BIG FLOATINGHEART
Nymphoides cordata LITTLE FLOATINGHEART
Nymphoides cristata CRESTED FLOATINGHEART
Nymphoides grayana GRAY'S FLOATING HEART
Nymphoides indica WATER SNOWFLAKE
Nymphoides peltata YELLOW FLOATINGHEART

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limnanthemum Limnanthemum S. G. Gmelin, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Imp. Petrop. 14: 527, t. 17(2). 1770 ("1769"). TYPE: Limnanthemum peltatum S. G. Gmelin
Limnanthes Limnanthes Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 1: 300. 1812, nom. rej. vs. Limnanthes R. Brown 1833. TYPE: = Limnanthemum S. G. Gmelin 1770.
Schweyckerta Schweyckerta C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 1: 447. 1805. TYPE: Schweyckerta nymphoides (Linnaeus) C. C. Gmelin (Menyanthes nymphoides Linnaeus) = Nymphoides Hill 1756.
Trachysperma Trachysperma Rafinesque ex House, New York State Mus. Bull. 233/234: 65. 1922, non Trachyspermum Link 1822. TYPE: Non designatus.
Waldschmidia Waldschmidia Weber ex F. H. Wiggers, Prim. Fl. Holsat. 19. 1780. TYPE: Waldschmidia nymphoides (Linnaeus) Weber (Menyanthes nymphoides Linnaeus) = Nymphoides Hill 1756.
+ Expand All