Metopium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:FLORIDA POISONTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Metopium

Citation

Citation METOPIUM P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 177. 1756.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Metopium linnaei Engler (Rhus metopium Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Metopium toxiferum FLORIDA POISONTREE; POISONWOOD

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All