Microgramma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Common Name:VINE FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Microgramma

Citation

Citation MICROGRAMMA C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 213, t. 9(7). 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Microgramma persicariaefolia (Schrader) C. Presl (Polypodium persicariaefolium Schrader)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Microgramma heterophylla CLIMBING VINE FERN
Microgramma nitida  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anapeltis Anapeltis J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 5. 1857. TYPE: Anapeltis lycopodioides (Linnaeus) J. Smith (Polypodium lycopodioides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 116. 1875.
Craspedaria Craspedaria Link, Filicum Sp. 117. 1841. TYPE: Craspedaria vacciniifolia (Willdenow) Link (Polypodium vacciniifolium Willdenow) Lectotypified by Ching, Sunyatsenia 5: 263. 1940.
Lopholepis Lopholepis (J. Smith) J. Smith, in Bentham, London J. Bot. 1: 195. 1842, non Decaisne 1839.BASIONYM: Goniophlebium C. Presl, sect. Lopholepis J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 56. 1841.TYPE: Lopholepis piloselloides (Linnaeus) J. Smith (Polypodium piloselloides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 111. 1875.
Mecosorus Mecosorus Klotzsch, Linnaea 20: 404. 1847. TYPE: Mecosorus persicariifolius (Schrader) Klotzsch (Polypodium persicariifolium Schrader) = Microgramma C. Presl 1836.
+ Expand All