Micranthemum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LINDERNIACEAE
Common Name:MUDFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLINDERNIACEAE
Genus Micranthemum

Citation

Citation MICRANTHEMUM Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 101, t. 2. 1803, nom. cons. vs. Globifera J. F. Gmelin 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Micranthemum orbiculatum Michaux, nom. illegit. (Globifera umbrosa J. F. Gmelin; Micranthemum umbrosum (J. F. Gmelin) S. F. Blake)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Micranthemum glomeratum MANATEE MUDFLOWER
Micranthemum umbros SHADE MUDFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Globifera Globifera J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 32. 1791, nom. rej. vs. Micranthemum Michaux 1803. TYPE: Globifera umbrosa J. F. Gmelin = Micranthemum Michaux 1803.
Hemianthus Hemianthus Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 1: 119, pl. 1817. TYPE: Hemianthus micranthemoides Nuttall
Pinarda Pinarda Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 23. 1829 ("1825"). TYPE: Pinarda repens Vellozo
+ Expand All