Microstegium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:BROWNTOP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Microstegium

Citation

Citation MICROSTEGIUM C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Lindley, Intr. Nat. Syst. Bot., ed. 2. 447. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Microstegium willdenovianum C. Nees von Esenbeck Lectotypified by Bor, Kew Bull. 1952: 209. 1952.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Microstegium vimineum NEPALESE BROWNTOP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coelarthron Coelarthron Hooker f., Fl. Brit. India 7: 163. 1896. TYPE: Coelarthron brandisii Hooker f.
Ischnochloa Ischnochloa Hooker f., Hooker's Icon. Pl. 25: ad t. 2466. 1896. TYPE: Ischnochloa falconeri Hooker f.
Leptatherum Leptatherum C. Nees von Esenbeck, Proc. Linn. Soc. London 1: 92. 1841. TYPE: Leptatherum royleanum C. Nees von Esenbeck
Nemastachys Nemastachys Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 357. 1854. TYPE Nemastachya taitensis Steudel
Pollinia Pollinia Trinius, Mém. Acad. Imp. Sci. St.-Pétersbourg, Sér. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 2: 304. 1833, non Sprengel 1815. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All