Mikania

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:HEMPVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Mikania

Citation

Citation MIKANIA Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 1481, 1742. 1803, nom. cons. vs. Mikania F. W. Schmidt 1795.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mikania scandens (Linnaeus) Willdenow, typ. cons. (Eupatorium scandens Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mikania cordifolia FLORIDA KEYS HEMPVINE
Mikania micrantha MILE-A-MINUTE
Mikania scandens CLIMBING HEMPVINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carelia Carelia Jussieu ex Cavanilles, Anales Ci. Nat. 6: 317. 1803, non Fabricius 1759. TYPE: Carelia satureifolia (Lamarck) Jussieu ex Cavanilles (Eupatorium satureifolium Lamarck)
Corynanthelium Corynanthelium Kunze, Linnaea 20: 19. 1847. TYPE: Corynanthelium moronoa Kunze
Kanimia Kanimia Gardner, London J. Bot. 6: 446. 1847. TYPE: Kanimia strobilifera Gardner Lectotypified by R. M. King & H. Robinson, Sida 3: 336. 1969.
Willoughbya Willoughbya Necker ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 371. 1891, non Willughbeja Scopoli ex Schreber 1789 (nom. rej.), nec Willughbeia Roxburgh 1820 (nom. cons.). TYPE: = Mikania Willdenow 1803.