Alnus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BETULACEAE
Common Name:ALDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyBETULACEAE
Genus Alnus

Citation

Citation ALNUS Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alnus glutinosa (Linnaeus) Gaertner (Betula alnus Linnaeus, var. glutinosa Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Furlow, Rhodora 81: 74. 1979.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alnus serrulata HAZEL ALDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alnaster Alnaster Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 183, 200. 1841. TYPE: Alnus viridis Spach, nom. illegit. (Betula viridis Chaix, nom. illegit.; Betula alnobetula Ehrhart)
Alnobetula Alnobetula (W. D. J. Koch) Schur, Verh. Mitth. Siebeguerg Vereins Naturwiss. Hermannstadt 4: 68. 1853.BASIONYM: Alnus Miller, sect. Alnobetula W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv., ed. 2. 762. 1844.TYPE: Alnobetula viridis Schur (Betula viridis Chaix, nom. illegit.; Betula alnobetula Ehrhart) = Alnaster Spach 1841.
Betula-alnus Betula-alnus Marshall, Arbust. Amer. 19. 1785. TYPE: Non designatus.
Clethropsis Clethropsis Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 183, 201. 1841. TYPE: Non designatus.
Semidopsis Semidopsis Zumaglini, Fl. Pedem. 1: 249. 1849. TYPE: Semidopsis viridis Zumaglini, nom. illegit. (Betula viridis Chaix, nom. illegit.; Betula alnobetula Ehrhart) = Alnaster Spach 1841.
+ Expand All