Melilotus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:SWEETCLOVER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Melilotus

Citation

Citation MELILOTUS Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mililotus officinalis (Linnaeus) Medikus (Trifolium officinale Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 352. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Melilotus albus WHITE SWEETCLOVER
Melilotus indicus INDIAN SWEETCLOVER; ANNUAL YELLOW SWEETCLOVER
Melilotus officinalis YELLOW SWEETCLOVER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brachylobus Brachylobus Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 279. 1867, non Link 1831. TYPE: Brachylobus officinalis (Lamarck) Dulac 1867. (Melilotus officinalis Lamarck 1779.) = Melilotus Miller 1754.
Melilota Melilota Medikus, Vorles. Churpfälz. Phys.-Okon. Ges. 2: 382. 1787. TYPE: Melilota messanense (Linnaeus) Medikus (Trifolium Messanense Linnaeus)
Sertula Sertula Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 205. 1891. TYPE: Sertula indica (Linnaeus) Kuntze (Trifolium indicum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Cowan, Taxon 8: 60. 1959.