Mimosa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:SENSITIVE PLANT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Mimosa

Citation

Citation MIMOSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 516. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mimosa sensitiva Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 161. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mimosa pigra BLACK MIMOSA
Mimosa pudica SENSITIVE PLANT; SHAMEPLANT
Mimosa quadrivalvis var. angustata SENSITIVE BRIER
Mimosa quadrivalvis var. floridana FLORIDA SENSITIVE BRIER
Mimosa strigillosa POWDERPUFF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acanthopteron Acanthopteron Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 179. 1928. TYPE: Acanthopteron laceratum (Rose) Britton (Mimosa lacerata Rose)
Eburnax Eburnax Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 42. 1836. TYPE: Mimosa pudica Linnaeus
Haitimimosa Haitimimosa Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 179. 1928. TYPE: Haitimimosa extranea (Bentham) Britton (Mimosa extranea Britton)
Leptoglottis Leptoglottis de Candolle, Mem. Legum. 451. 1827. TYPE: Leptoglottis nuttallii de Candolle
Lomoplis Lomoplis Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 118. 1838. TYPE: Lomoplis ceratonia (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Mimosa ceratonia Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & Ropse, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 23: 173. 1928.
+ Expand All