Mimulus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PHRYMACEAE
Common Name:MONKEYFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPHRYMACEAE
Genus Mimulus

Citation

Citation MIMULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 634. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mimulus ringens Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mimulus alatus SHARPWING MONKEYFLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cynorrhynchium Cynorrhyncyhium Mitchell, Diss. Brev. Bot. Zool. 29. 1769. TYPE: Non designatus.
Diplacus Diplacus Nuttall, Ann. Nat. Hist. 1: 137. 1838. TYPE: Diplacus glutinosus (Wendland) Nuttall (Mimulus glutinosus Wendland) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 1092. 1874.
Erythranthe Erythranthe Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 312. 1840. TYPE: Erythranthe cardinalis (Douglas ex Bentham) Spach (Mimulus cardinalis Douglas ex Bentham)
Eunanus Eunanus Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 374. 1846. TYPE: Eunanus tolmiei Bentham, nom. illegit. (Mimulus nanus Hooker & Arnott; Eunanus nanus (Hooker & Arnott) Holzinger) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 1: 1293. 1874.
Mimetanthe Mimetanthe Greene, Bull. Calif. Acad. Sci. 1: 181. 1885.BASIONYM: Herpestis C. F. Gaertner, sect. Mimuloides Bentham, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 394. 1846.TYPE: Mimetanthe pilosa (Bentham) Greene (Herpestis pilosa Bentham)
+ Expand All