Mirabilis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NYCTAGINACEAE
Common Name:FOUR O'CLOCK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyNYCTAGINACEAE
Genus Mirabilis

Citation

Citation MIRABILIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 177. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mirabilis jalapa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mirabilis jalapa FOUR-O'CLOCK; MARVEL-OF-PERU

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Admirabilis Admirabilis Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 280. 1914. TYPE: = Mirabilis Linnaeus 1753.
Allionia Allionia Loefling, Iter Hisp. 181. 1758, nom. rej. vs. Allionia Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: Allionia violacea Linnaeus
Allioniella Allioniella Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 637. 1902. TYPE: Allioniella oxybaphoides (A. Gray) Rydberg (Quamoclidion oxybaphoides A. Gray)
Calymenia Calymenia Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 36. 1805. TYPE: = Oxybaphus L'Heritier de Brutelle ex Willdenow 1797.
Hermidium Hermidium S. Watson, in C. King, Botany Fortieth Parallel 286. 1871. TYPE: Hermidium alipes S. Watson
+ Expand All