Miscanthus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SILVERGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Miscanthus

Citation

Citation MISCANTHUS Andersson, Oefvers. Foerh. Kongl. Svenska Vetensk.-Akad. 12: 165. 1855.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Miscanthus capensis (C. Nees von Esenbeck) Andersson (Erianthus capensis C. Nees von Esenbeck) Lectotypified by Coville, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 400. 1905. Hitchcock (U.S.D.A. Bull. (1914-1923) 772: 254. 1920) selects as type Miscanthus japonicus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Miscanthus sinensis ZEBRAGRASS; CHINESE SILVERGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Xiphagrostis Xiphagrostis Coville, in Safford, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 9: 399. 1905. TYPE: Xiphagrostis floridula (Labillardiere) Coville (Saccharum floridulum Labillardiere)
+ Expand All