Mitracarpus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUBIACEAE
Common Name:GIRDLEPOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Mitracarpus

Citation

Citation MITRACARPUS Zuccarini, in Schultes & Schultes f., in Schultes, Mant. 3: 210, 399. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mitracarpus scaber Zuccarini 1827.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mitracarpus hirtus TROPICAL GIRDLEPOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Staurospermum Staurospermum Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 73. 1827. TYPE: Staurospermum verticillatum Schumacher
+ Expand All