Modiola

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:BRISTLEMALLOW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Modiola

Citation

Citation MODIOLA Moench, Methodus 619. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Modiola multifida Moench, nom. illegit. (Malva caroliniana Linnaeus; Modiola caroliniana (Linnaeus) G. Don)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Modiola caroliniana CAROLINA BRISTLEMALLOW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abutilodes Abutilodes Sigesbeck ex Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 65. 1891. TYPE: = Modiola Moench 1794.
Diadesma Diadesma Rafinesque, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 6: 264. 1834. TYPE: = Modiola Moench 1794.
Haynea Haynea Reichenbach, Consp. Regn. Veg. 202. 1828, non Willdenow 1803, nec Schumacher 1827. TYPE: = Modiola Moench 1794.
Modanthos Modanthos Alefeld, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 13: 11. 1863. TYPE: = Modiola Moench 1794.
+ Expand All