Selenicereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Common Name:MOONLIGHT CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Selenicereus

Citation

Citation SELENICEREUS (A. Berger) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 429. 1909.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subsect. Selenicereus A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 76. 1905.
Type: TYPE: Selenicereus grandiflorus (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose (Cactus grandiflorus Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Selenicereus grandiflorus QUEEN OF THE NIGHT
Selenicereus pteranthus PRINCESS-OF-THE-NIGHT

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.