Selenicereus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CACTACEAE
Genus: Selenicereus (A.Berger)Britton & Rose
Common Name:MOONLIGHT CACTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Selenicereus

Citation

Citation SELENICEREUS (A. Berger) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 429. 1909.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subsect. Selenicereus A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 76. 1905.
Type: TYPE: Selenicereus grandiflorus (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose 1909. (Cactus grandiflorus Linnaeus 1753.)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Selenicereus grandiflorus QUEEN OF THE NIGHT
Selenicereus pteranthus PRINCESS-OF-THE-NIGHT
Selenicereus undatus NIGHTBLOOMING CACTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptocereus Cryptocereus Alexander, Cact. Succ. J. (Los Angeles) 22: 164, f. 64-69. 1950. TYPE: Cryptocereus anthonyanus Alexander 1950.
Hylocereus Hylocereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 428. 1909.BASIONYM: Cereus Miller, subg. Hylocereus A. Berger, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 16: 72. 1905.TYPE: Hylocereus triangularis (Linnaeus) Britton & Rose 1909. (Cactus triangularis Linnaeus 1753.)
Werckleocereus Werckleocereus Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 432. 1909. TYPE: Werckleocereus tonduzii (F .A .C. Weber) Britton & Rose 1909. (Cereus tonduzii F. A. C. Weber 1902.)
Wilmattea Wilmattea Britton & Rose, Cact. 2: 195, f 272. 1920. TYPE: Wilmattea minutiflora (Britton & Rose) Britton & Rose 1920. (Hylocereus minutiflorus Britton & Rose 1913.)
+ Expand All