Alopecurus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:FOXTAIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Alopecurus

Citation

Citation ALOPECURUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 60. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alopecurus pratensis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 191. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alopecurus carolinianus CAROLINA FOXTAIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alopecuropsis Alopecuropsis Opiz, Lotos 7: 84. 1857. TYPE: Alopecuropsis textilis (Boissier) Opiz (Alopecurus textilis Boissier) Lectotypified by W. D. Clayton & Renvoize, Gen. Gram. 141. 1986.
Colobachne Colobachne Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 22, 158, pl. 6(9). 1812. TYPE: Colobachne vaginata (Willdenow) Palisot de Beauvois (Polypogon vaginatus Willdenow)
Tozzettia Tozzettia Savi, Mem. Soc. Ital Modena 8: 477. 1790. TYPE: Tozzettia pratensis Savi, nom. illegit. (Phalaris utriculata Linnaeus; Tozzettia utriculata (Linnaeus) Savi