Mollugo

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MOLLUGINACEAE
Common Name:CARPETWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyMOLLUGINACEAE
Genus Mollugo

Citation

Citation MOLLUGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 89. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Mollugo vrtticillata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 35. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Mollugo verticillata INDIAN CHICKWEED; GREEN CARPETWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galiastrum Galiastrum Fabricius, Enum. 108. 1759. TYPE: = Mollugo Linnaeus 1753.
Lampetia Lampetia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 34. 1837 ("1836"), non Koenig 1825. TYPE: Lampetia nudicaulis (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Mollugo nudicaulis Lamarck)
+ Expand All