Momordica

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Common Name:BALSAMPEAR
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CUCURBITALES
FamilyCUCURBITACEAE
Genus Momordica

Citation

Citation MOMORDICA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1009. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Momordica balsamina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 425. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Momordica balsamina SOUTHERN BALSAMPEAR
Momordica charantia BALSAMPEAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eulenbergia Eulenbergia Pax, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 39: 654. 1907. TYPE: Eulenbergia mirabilis Pax
Muricia Muricia Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 542, 596. 1790. TYPE: Muricia cochinchinensis Loureiro
Nevrosperma Nevrosperma Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 4: 40. 1818. TYPE: Nevrosperma cuspidatum Rafinesque
Zucca Zucca Commerson ex Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 398. 1789. TYPE: Zucca commersoniana Seringe
+ Expand All