Monarda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BEEBALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Monarda

Citation

Citation MONARDA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 22. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Monarda fistulosa Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 131. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Monarda citriodora LEMON BEEBALM
Monarda punctata SPOTTED BEEBALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilyctis Cheilyctis (Rafinesque) Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 163. 1840.BASIONYM: Monarda Linnaeus, subg. Cheilyctis Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 37. 1830.TYPE: Monarda punctata Linnaeus
+ Expand All