Monotropsis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ERICACEAE
Common Name:PYGMYPIPES
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Monotropsis

Citation

Citation MONOTROPSIS Schweinitz, in Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 478. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Monotropsis odorata Schweinitz 1817.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Monotropsis reynoldsiae PIGMYPIPES

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cryptophila Cryptophila W. Wolf, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 8: 115. 1922. TYPE: Cryptophila pudica W. Wolf
Schweinitzia Schweinitzia Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 478. 1817, nom. alt. TYPE: = Monotropsis Schweinitz 1817.