Monstera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:WINDOWLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Monstera

Citation

Citation MONSTERA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 470, 578. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Monstera adansonii Schott, typ. cons. (Dracontium pertusum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Monstera deliciosa SWISS-CHEESE PLANT; CUT-LEAF PHILODENDRON

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Serangium Serangium Wood ex Salisbury, Gen. Pl. Fragm. 5. 1866. TYPE: Dracontium pertusum Linnaeus = Monstera Adanson 1763.
Tornelia Tornelia Gutierrez ex Schott, Gen. Aroid. 74. 1858. TYPE: Tornelia fragrans Gutierrez ex Schott Tornelia was invalidly published in Linnaea 26: 382. 1854 ("1853"), and in Oesterr. Bot. Z. 8: 179. 1858.