Moringa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORINGACEAE
Common Name:HORSERADISHTREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyMORINGACEAE
Genus Moringa

Citation

Citation MORINGA Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 318, 579. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Moringa oleifera Lamarck (Guilandina moringa Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Moringa oleifera HORSERADISHTREE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anoma Anoma Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 278. 1790. TYPE: Non designatus.
Hyperanthera Hyperanthera Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. cvii, 67. 1775. TYPE: Hyperanthera peregrina Forsskal