Morus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MORACEAE
Common Name:MULBERRY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Morus

Citation

Citation MORUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 986. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Morus nigra Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2 1: 631. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Morus alba WHITE MULBERRY
Morus rubra RED MULBERRY

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.