Muhlenbergia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:MUHLY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Muhlenbergia

Citation

Citation MUHLENBERGIA Schreber, Gen. Pl. 44. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Muhlenbergia schreberi J. F. Gmelin Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 184. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Muhlenbergia capillaris HAIRAWN MUHLY
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. filipes GULF HAIRAWN MUHLY
Muhlenbergia capillaris var. trichopodes CUTOVER MUHLY
Muhlenbergia schreberi NIMBLEWILL MUHLY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthipsimus Anthipsimus Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 105. 1819. TYPE: Anthipsimus gonopodus Rafinesque
Calycodon Calycodon Nuttall, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 4: 23. 1848. TYPE: Calycodon montanum Nuttall
Clomena Clomena Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 28, pl. 7(10). 1812. TYPE: Clomena peruviana Palisot de Beauvois
Crypsinna Crypsinna E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 80, 90. 1886. TYPE: Crypsinna macroura (Kunth) Fournier (Crypsis macroura Kunth) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-23) 772: 144. 1920.
Dactylogramma Dactylogramma Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 248. 1833. TYPE: Dactylogramma cinnoides Link
+ Expand All