Musa

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MUSACEAE
Common Name:BANANA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyMUSACEAE
Genus Musa

Citation

Citation MUSA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1043. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Musa paradisiaca Linnaeus Lectotypified by Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 525, 580. 1763.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Musa acuminata DWARF BANANA
Musa x paradisiaca COMMON BANANA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ensete Ensete Horaninov, Prodr. Monogr. Scitam. 8, 40, t. 4. 1862. TYPE: Ensete edule Horaninov (Musa ensete J. F. Gmelin)