Muscari

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYACINTHACEAE
Common Name:GRAPE-HYACINTH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyHYACINTHACEAE
Genus Muscari

Citation

Citation MUSCARI Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Muscari botryoides (Linnaeus) Miller (Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 510. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Muscari neglectum MUSK-HYACINTH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botryanthus Botryanthus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 310. 1843. TYPE: Botryanthus vulgaris Kunth, nom. illegit. (Hyacinthus botryoides Linnaeus) = Muscari Miller 1754, by lectotypification.
Botrycomus Botrycomus Fourreau, Ann. Soc. Linn. Lyon, ser. 2. 17: 160. 1869. TYPE: Botrycomus vulgaris Fourreau, nom. illegit. (Hyacinthus comosus Linnaeus) = Leopoldia Parlatore 1845 (nom. cons.).
Botryoides Botryoides Wolf, Gen. Pl. 83. 1776. TYPE: = Muscari Miller 1754.
Botryphile Botryphile Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 25. 1866. TYPE: = Muscari Miller 1754, by lectotypification.
Comus Comus Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 24. 1866. TYPE: Hyacinthus comosus Linnaeus = Leopoldia Parlatore 1845 (nom. cons.)
+ Expand All