Morella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MYRICACEAE
Common Name:BAYBERRY
Genus Notes:The genus Myrica s.s. is now generally restricted to two species of the temperate northern hemisphere, characterized by deciduous shrubs, stomata sunken in leaf blades, inflorescence borne on previous year's growth, and fruits dry. Morella includes evergreen shrubs, stomata not sunken in leaf blades, inflorescence borne on new growth, and fruit fleshy or waxy (Herbert 2005; Huguet et al. 2005; Liu et al. 2015). The Florida species belong in Morella.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FAGALES
FamilyMYRICACEAE
Genus Morella

Citation

Citation Morella Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch 537, 548. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Morella rubra Loureiro 1790.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Morella caroliniensis EVERGREEN BAYBERRY; NORTHERN BAYBERRY
Morella cerifera SOUTHERN BAYBERRY; WAX MYRTLE
Morella inodora ODORLESS BAYBERRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerothamnus Cerothamnus Tidestrom, Elys. Marian. Ferns 40. 1910. TYPE: Non designatus.
Faya Faya Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(3)): 272, t. 216. 1847. TYPE: Faya fragifera Webb & Berthelot (Morella faya Aiton)
Fayana Fayana Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 12. 1838. TYPE: Fayana azorica Rafinesque