Myriophyllum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HALORAGACEAE
Common Name:WATERMILFOIL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHALORAGACEAE
Genus Myriophyllum

Citation

Citation MYRIOPHYLLUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 992. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Myriophyllum spicatum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 614. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myriophyllum aquaticum PARROT FEATHER WATERMILFOIL
Myriophyllum heterophyllum TWOLEAF WATERMILFOIL
Myriophyllum laxum LOOSE WATERMILFOIL
Myriophyllum pinnatum CUTLEAF WATERMILFOIL
Myriophyllum spicatum EURASIAN WATERMILFOIL; SPIKE WATERMILFOIL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Burshia Burshia Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 357. 1808. TYPE: Burshia humilis Rafinesque
Enydria Enydria Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 56. 1829 ("1825"), non Enydra Loureiro 1790. TYPE: Enydria aquatica Vellozo
Pelonastes Pelonastes Hooker f., London J. Bot. 6: 474 bis. 1847. TYPE: Pelonastes integrifolia Hooker f.
Pentapteris Pentapteris Haller, Hist. Stirp. Helv. 1: 424. 1768. TYPE: = Myriophyllum Linnaeus 1753.
Pentapterophyllon Pentapterophyllon Hill, Brit. Herb. 392. 1756.  
+ Expand All