Myosotis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:FORGET-ME-NOT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Myosotis

Citation

Citation MYOSOTIS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 131. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Myuosotis scorpioides Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 85. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Myosotis macrosperma LARGESEED FORGET-ME-NOT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Echioides Echioides Moench, Methodus 416. 1794, non Fabricius 1759, nec Gomez Ortega 1773. TYPE: = Myosotis Linnaeus 1753.
Exarrhena Exarrhena R. Brown, Prodr. 495. 1810. TYPE: Exarrhena suaveolens R. Brown
Gymnomyosotis Gymnomyosotis O.D.Nikiforova, Turczaninowia 3(1): 6. 2000.BASIONYM: Myosotis Linnaeus, sect. Gymnomyosotis Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 10: 111. 1846.TYPE: Gymnomyosotis spatulata (G. Forster) O. D. Nikiforova 2000. (Myosotis spatulata G. Forster 1786.)
Scorpiurus Scorpiurus Haller, Hist. Stirp. Helv. 1: 261. 1768, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Myosotis Linnaeus 1753.
Strophiostoma Strophiostoma Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 13: 258. 1840. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All