Najas

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:WATERNYMPH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Najas

Citation

Citation NAJAS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1015. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Najas marina Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Najas filifolia NEEDLELEAF WATERNYMPH; SLENDER NAIAD
Najas guadalupensis SOUTHERN WATERNYMPH
Najas marina SPINY WATERNYMPH
Najas minor BRITTLE WATERNYMPH
Najas wrightiana WRIGHT'S WATERNYMPH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aglae Aglae Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 43 (as 'Aegle'), 531. 1867. TYPE: = Caulinia Willdenow 1801.
Caulinia Caulinia Willdenow, Mem. Acad. Roy. Sci. Hist. (Berlin) 1798: 87. 1801. TYPE: Caulinia fragilis Willdenow, nom. illegit. (Najas minor Allioni; Caulinia minor (Allioni) Cosson & Germain de Saint-Pierre)
Fluvialis Fluvialis Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 99. 1754. TYPE: = Najas Linnaeus 1753.
Fluvialis Fluvialis Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 530. 1806, non Seguier 1754. TYPE: = Caulinia Willdenow 1801.
Ittnera Ittnera C. C. Gmelin, Fl. Bad. 3: 590. 1808. TYPE: = Najas Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All