Nama

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:FIDDLELEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Nama

Citation

Citation NAMA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 908, 950. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Nama Linnaeus 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nama jamaicensis Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nama jamaicensis JAMAICANWEED

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropus Andropus Brand, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 281. 1912. TYPE: Andropus carnosus (Wooton) Brand 1912. (Conanthus carnosus Wooton 1911.)
Conanthus Conanthus S. Watson, Botany [Fortieth Paralllel] 256. 1871. TYPE: Conanthus aretioides (Hooker & Arnott) S. Watson 1871. (Eutoca aretioides Hooker & Arnott 1839.)
Lemmonia Lemmonia A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 12: 162. 1876. TYPE: Lemmonia californica A. Gray 1876.
Marilaunidium Marilaunidium Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 434. 1891. TYPE: = Nama Linnaeus 1759.