Nelumbo

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NELUMBONACEAE
Common Name:LOTUS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyNELUMBONACEAE
Genus Nelumbo

Citation

Citation NELUMBO Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 76, 582. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nelumbo nucifera Gaertner (Nymphaea nelumbo Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nelumbo lutea AMERICAN LOTUS
Nelumbo nucifera SACRED LOTUS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyamus Cyamus Smith, Exot. Bot. 1: 59, t. 31-32. 1805. TYPE: = Nelumbo Adanson 1763.
+ Expand All