Nemastylis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:IRIDACEAE
Common Name:PLEATLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Nemastylis

Citation

Citation NEMASTYLIS Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 157. 1835 ("1837").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nemastylis geminiflora Nuttall Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Brittonia 27: 375. 1975.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nemastylis floridana CELESTIAL LILY; FALLFLOWERING IXIA; HAPPYHOUR FLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chlamydostylus Chlamydostylus Baker, J. Bot. 14: 185. 1876. TYPE: Chlamydostylus tenuis (Herbert) Baker (Nemastylis coelestina (Bartram) Nuttall, var. tenuis Herbert) Lectotypified by Goldblatt, Brittonia 27: 375. 1975.
+ Expand All