Nemophila

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Common Name:BABY BLUE EYES
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Nemophila

Citation

Citation NEMOPHILA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 2: 179. 1822, nom. cons. vs. Viticella Mitchell 1769.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nemophila phacelioides Nuttall

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nemophila aphylla SMALLFLOWER BABY BLUE-EYES

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galax Galax Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 200. 1753, nom. rej. vs. Galax Sims 1804. TYPE: Galax aphylla Linnaeus
Viticella Viticella Mitchell, Diss. Princ. Bot. 42. 1769, nom. rej. vs. Nemophila Nuttall 1822. TYPE: Non designatus.