Alstroemeria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ALSTROEMERIACEAE
Common Name:PARROTLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyALSTROEMERIACEAE
Genus Alstroemeria

Citation

Citation ALSTROEMERIA Linnaeus, Pl. Alstroemeria 8. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alstroemeria pelegrina Linnaeus Lectotypified by Bullock, Kew Bull. 14: 40. 1960.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alstroemeria pulchella PARROTLILY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ligtu Ligtu Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: (20). 1763. TYPE: = Alstroemeria Linnaeus 1762.
Lilavia Lilavia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 35. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Lilavia psittacina (Lehmann) Rafinesque (Alstroemeria psittacina Lehmann)
Priopetalon Priopetalon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 34. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Priopetalon pallidum (Graham) Rafinesque (Alstroemeria pallida Graham)