Nephrolepis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 7 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Common Name:SWORD FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyNEPHROLEPIDACEAE
Genus Nephrolepis

Citation

Citation NEPHROLEPIS Schott, Gen. Fil. t. 3. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nephrolepis exaltata (Linnaeus) Schott (Polypodium exaltatum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by J. Smith, Hist. Filicum 226. 1875.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nephrolepis biserrata GIANT SWORD FERN
Nephrolepis brownii ASIAN SWORD FERN
Nephrolepis cordifolia TUBEROUS SWORD FERN
Nephrolepis exaltata SWORD FERN; WILD BOSTON FERN
Nephrolepis falcata FISHTAIL SWORD FERN
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepidonevron Lepidonevron Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 301. 1852. TYPE: Lepidonevron biserratum (Swartz) Fee (Aspidium biserratum Swartz) Lectotypified by Copeland, Gen. Filicum 91. 1947.
Leptopleuria Leptopleuria C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 136, t. 5(9-11). 1836. TYPE: Leptopleuria abrupta (Bory) C. Presl (Dicksonia abrupta Bory)
Lindsayoides Lindsayoides Nakai, Ord. Fam. 202. 1943. TYPE: Lindsayoides acutifolia (Desvaux) Nakai (Lindsaea acutifolia Desvaux)