Neptunia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:PUFF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Neptunia

Citation

Citation NEPTUNIA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 641, 653. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Neptunia oleracea Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Neptunia pubescens TROPICAL PUFF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemidesmas Hemidesmas Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 119. 1838. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All