Nerium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:OLEANDER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Nerium

Citation

Citation NERIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 209. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nerium oleander Linnaeus Lectotypified by Stearn, in P. H. Davis, Fl. Turkey 6: 159. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nerium oleander OLEANDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Oleander Oleander Medikus, Hist. & Commentat. Acad. Elect. Sci.Theod.-Palat. 6(Phys.): 381. 1790. TYPE: = Nerium Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All