Nicotiana

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:SOLANACEAE
Common Name:TOBACCO
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Nicotiana

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 180. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nicotiana tabacum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 170. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nicotiana glauca TREE TOBACCO
Nicotiana longiflora LONGFLOWER TOBACCO
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia TEX-MEX TOBACCO
Nicotiana tabacum CULTIVATED TOBACCO

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphipleis Amphipleis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 75. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Amphipleis quadrivalvis (Pursh) Rafinesque (Nicotiana quadrivalvis Pursh) Lectotypified by D'Arcy, Solanac. Newslett. 2(4): 25. 1986.
Blenocoes Blenocoes Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 75. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Blenocoes glutinosa (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Nicotiana glutinosa Linnaeus) = Tabacus Moench 1794.
Eucapnia Eucapnia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 74. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Eucapnia repanda (Lehmann) Rafinesque (Nicotiana repanda Lehmann)
Langsdorfia Langsdorfia Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 74. 1837 ("1836"), non Langsdorffia Martius 1818, nec Langsdorffia Raddi 1820, nec Langsdorfia Leandro de Sacramento 1821. TYPE: Non designatus. = Perieteris Rafinesque 1837.
Lehmannia Lehmannia Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew., ed. 2. 2: 458. 1817. TYPE: Lehmannia tomentosa (Ruiz Lopez & Pavon) Sprengel (Nicotiana tomentosa Ruiz Lopez & Pavon)
+ Expand All