Nolina

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RUSCACEAE
Common Name:BEARGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyRUSCACEAE
Genus Nolina

Citation

Citation NOLINA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 207. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nolina georgiana Michaux

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nolina atopocarpa FLORIDA BEARGRASS
Nolina brittoniana BRITTON'S BEARGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.