Alternanthera

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Common Name:JOYWEED
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Alternanthera

Citation

Citation ALTERNANTHERA Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. lix, 28. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Alternanthera achyranthes Forsskal

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Alternanthera brasiliana BRAZILIAN JOYWEED
Alternanthera caracasana WASHERWOMAN
Alternanthera ficoidea SLENDER JOYWEED
Alternanthera flavescens YELLOW JOYWEED
Alternanthera maritima SEASIDE JOYWEED
+ Expand All

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adoceton Adoceton Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 1: 438. 1817. TYPE:
Allaganthera Allaganthera Martius, Pl. Horti Erlang. 69. 1814. TYPE: = Alternanthera Forsskal 1775.
Bucholzia Bucholzia Martius, Nova Gen. Sp. 2: 49. 1826, non Stadtmann ex Willemet 1796. TYPE: Non designatus.
Illecebrum Illecebrum Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew., ed. 2. 2(1): 317. 1817, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: = Alternanthera Forsskal 1775.
Mogiphanes Mogiphanes Martius, Nova Gen. Sp. 2: 29. 1826. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All