Arisaema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARACEAE
Common Name:JACK-IN-THE-PULPIT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Arisaema

Citation

Citation ARISAEMA Martius, Flora 14: 459. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Non designatus.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Arisaema dracontium GREENDRAGON
Arisaema quinatum PESTER-JOHN
Arisaema triphyllum JACK-IN-THE-PULPIT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Muricauda Muricauda Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 227, 1328. 1903. TYPE: Muricauda dracontium (Linnaeus) Small (Arum dracontium Linnaeus)
+ Expand All