Nymphaea

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:NYMPHAEACEAE
Common Name:WATERLILY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order NYMPHAEALES
FamilyNYMPHAEACEAE
Genus Nymphaea

Citation

Citation NYMPHAEA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 510. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Nymphaea alba Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Nymphaea ampla DOTLEAF WATERLILY
Nymphaea capensis var. zanzibariensis CAPE BLUE WATERLILY
Nymphaea elegans TROPICAL ROYALBLUE WATERLILY
Nymphaea jamesoniana JAMESON'S WATERLILY; NIGHTBLOOMING WATERLILY
Nymphaea lotus WHITE EGYPTIAN LOTUS
Nymphaea mexicana YELLOW WATERLILY
Nymphaea odorata AMERICAN WHITE WATERLILY
Nymphaea x daubenyana  
Nymphaea x thiona  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Castalia Castalia Salisbury, Ann. Bot. (Koenig & Sims) 2: 71. 1805, nom. rej. TYPE: = Nymphaea Linnaeus 1753
Leuconymphaea Leuconymphaea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 11. 1891. TYPE: = Nymphaea Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All